Mathematics of Computation

Academic journal
Mathematics of Computation
Cover of journal "Mathematics of Computation".gif
DisciplineMathematics
LanguageEnglish
Edited bySusanne C. Brenner
Publication details
Former name(s)
Mathematical Tables and other Aids to Computation
History1943–present
Publisher
American Mathematical Society
FrequencyBimonthly
Open access
Delayed, after 5 years
Impact factor
2.417 (2020)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4 (alt) · Bluebook (alt1 · alt2)
NLM (alt) · MathSciNet (alt Paid subscription required)
ISO 4Math. Comput.
MathSciNetMath. Comp.
Indexing
CODEN · JSTOR (alt) · LCCN (alt)
MIAR · NLM (alt) · Scopus
CODENMCMPAF
ISSN0025-5718 (print)
1088-6842 (web)
LCCNgs45000054
JSTOR00255718
OCLC no.24991469
Links
  • Journal homepage
  • Online archive

Mathematics of Computation is a bimonthly mathematics journal focused on computational mathematics. It was established in 1943 as Mathematical Tables and other Aids to Computation, obtaining its current name in 1960.[1] Articles older than five years are available electronically free of charge.

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in Mathematical Reviews, Zentralblatt MATH,[2] Science Citation Index,[3] CompuMath Citation Index, and Current Contents/Physical, Chemical & Earth Sciences.[3] According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2020 impact factor of 2.417.[4]

References

  1. ^ "Mathematical Tables and other Aids to Computation". History of Scholarly Societies. University of Waterloo Library. Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2015-06-15.
  2. ^ "Serials Database". Zentralblatt MATH. Springer Science+Business Media. Archived from the original on 2019-04-12. Retrieved 2015-06-15.
  3. ^ a b "Master Journal List". Intellectual Property & Science. Thomson Reuters. Retrieved 2015-06-15.
  4. ^ "Mathematics of Computation". 2018 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Science ed.). Thomson Reuters.

External links

  • Official website


  • v
  • t
  • e